Shijin wa Ichinichi ni Shite Narazu
Shijin wa Ichinichi ni Shite Narazu

Shijin wa Ichinichi ni Shite Narazu

Other Name: 美形詩人的愛樂章 ; 詩人は一日にして成らず ; Poet was Not Built in a Day

Status: Completed

Author: Takaguchi Satosumi

Year of release: 2014

Plot Summary:

A young man comes to Tokyo to become a poet (he actually composes a lot through the book!). But one can not support himself with poetry, so the hero works for a half-legal firm running all possible errands. In the process he meets a lot of people, both men and women, who are strangely interested not in his rhymes, but in his ...body! Absolutely lovely tragicomedy. ~by DaRyu Aida Rendou, ex-student and would-be poet, struggles to earn a living in the big city. As a talent scout for the adult video firm, M+ Productions, he hunts for potential actresses but its not enough to pay the rent. So boss Nanazuka offers him extra cash to use his body to seduce men and women alike. Michiru, a spoilt young woman with Yakuza connections, comes up with what appears to be a perfect solution: shell be Rendous patron in return for him working as her full-time host. Will Rendou finally be able to write his poetry? Or will he end up corrupted by the amoral dog-eat-dog world around him? ~by Lyrebird (

touch-left.png touch-right.png